Code · North Carolina · Chapter 122C — Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
§ 122C-287. Disposition.
The court may make one of the following dispositions:
(1)If the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is a substance abuser and is dangerous to self or others, it shall order for a period not in excess of 180 days commitment to and treatment by an area facility or physician who is responsible for the management and supervision of the respondent's commitment and treatment. The clerk of court shall send a copy of the commitment order to the designated area facility or physician responsible for the management and supervision of the respondent's commitment and treatment by the most reliable and expeditious means. Before ordering commitment to and treatment by an area facility or a physician who is not a physician at an inpatient facility, the court shall follow the procedures specified in G.S. 122C-271(a)(3) and G.S. 122C-271(b)(4), as applicable.
(2)If the court finds that the respondent does not meet the commitment criteria set out in subdivision
(1)of this subsection, the respondent shall be discharged and the facility in which he was last treated so notified. (1973, c. 726, s. 1; c. 1408, s. 1; 1977, c. 400, s. 8; c. 739, s. 2; 1979, c. 358, s. 26; c. 915, ss. 8, 15, 16; 1981, c. 537, s. 1; 1983, c. 380, s. 8; c. 638, s. 14; c. 864, s. 4; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 2018-33, s. 38; 2025-54, s. 11(b).)