Code · North Carolina · Chapter 122A — North Carolina Housing Finance Agency
§ 122A-16. Oversight by committees of General Assembly; annual report; audit; construction of Chapter.
(a)Oversight. - The Finance Committee of the House of Representatives, the Finance Committee of the Senate, and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government shall exercise continuing oversight of the Agency in order to assure that the Agency is effectively fulfilling its statutory purpose.
(b)Comprehensive Report. - The Agency shall, on or before February 15 of each year, submit an annual comprehensive report of its activities for the preceding year to the Governor, the Office of State Budget and Management, State Auditor, the Local Government Commission, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government, and the Fiscal Research Division. The comprehensive report required under this subsection shall include at least all of the following:
(1)The goals and objectives of each program administered by the Agency.
(2)The number and types of activities funded by the Agency.
(3)The number of individuals or families served for each program administered by the Agency.
(4)The information required under G.S. 45-104, 122A-5.15, and Section 20.1 of S.L. 2005-276.
(c)Audit. - The Agency shall cause an audit of its books and accounts to be made at least once in each year by an independent certified public accountant and the cost thereof may be paid from any available moneys of the Agency.
(d)Construction. - Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as requiring the Agency to receive legislative approval for the exercise of any of the powers granted by this Chapter. (1969, c. 1235, s. 16; 1973, c. 1296, s. 56; 1977, c. 673, s. 3; c. 771, s. 4; 1981, c. 895, s. 4; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1191, s. 34; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 134; 2000-140, s. 93.1(a); 2001-424, s. 12.2(b); 2006-203, s. 67; 2023-134, s. 29.1(b).)