Code · North Carolina · Chapter 121 — Archives and History
§ 121-35. Definitions.
Subject to any additional definitions contained in this Article, or unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)A "conservation agreement" means a right, whether or not stated in the form of a restriction, reservation, easement, covenant or condition, in any deed, will or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of land or improvement thereon or in any order of taking, appropriate to retaining land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic or open condition or in agricultural, horticultural, farming or forest use, to forbid or limit any or all
(i)construction or placing of buildings, roads, signs, billboards or other advertising, utilities or other structures on or above the ground,
(ii)dumping or placing of soil or other substance or material as landfill, or dumping or placing of trash, waste or unsightly or offensive materials,
(iii)removal or destruction of trees, shrubs or other vegetation,
(iv)excavation, dredging or removal of loam, peat, gravel, soil, rock or other mineral substance in such manner as to affect the surface,
(v)surface use except for agricultural, farming, forest or outdoor recreational purposes or purposes permitting the land or water area to remain predominantly in its natural condition,
(vi)activities detrimental to drainage, flood control, water conservation, erosion control or soil conservation, or
(vii)other acts or uses detrimental to such retention of land or water areas.
(2)"Holder" means any public body of this State, including the State, any of its agencies, any city, county, district or other political subdivision or municipal or public corporation, or any instrumentality of any of the foregoing, any agency, department, or instrumentality of the United States, any nonprofit corporation or trust, or any private corporation or business entity whose purposes include any of those stated in
(1)and (3), covering the purposes of preservation and conservation agreements.
(3)A "preservation agreement" means a right, whether or not stated in the form of a restriction, reservation, easement, covenant, condition or otherwise, in any deed, will or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the land or any improvement thereon, or in any other [order] of taking, appropriate to preservation of a structure or site historically significant for its architecture, archaeology or historical associations, to forbid or limit any or all
(i)alteration,
(ii)alterations in exterior or interior features of the structure,
(iii)changes in appearance or condition of the site,
(iv)uses not historically appropriate, or
(v)other acts or uses supportive of or detrimental to appropriate preservation of the structure or site. (1979, c. 747, s. 2; 1995, c. 443, s. 1.)