Code · North Carolina · Chapter 120C — Lobbying
§ 120C-303. Gifts by lobbyists and lobbyist principals prohibited.
(a)Except as provided in subsection
(b)of this section, no lobbyist or lobbyist principal may do any of the following:
(1)Knowingly give a gift to a designated individual.
(2)Knowingly give a gift with the intent that a designated individual be an ultimate recipient.
(b)Subsection
(a)of this section shall not apply to gifts as described in G.S. 138A-32(f).
(c)The offering or giving of a gift in compliance with this Chapter without corrupt intent shall not constitute a violation of the statutes related to bribery under G.S. 14-217, 14-218, or 120-86, but shall be subject to civil fines under G.S. 120C-602(b).
(d)Gifts made to a nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international legislative organization of which the General Assembly is a member or a legislator or legislative employee is a member or participant of by virtue of that legislator's or legislative employee's public position, or to an affiliated organization of that nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international organization, shall not constitute a violation of subdivision (a)(2) of this section or of G.S. 138A-32(c).
(e)Gifts made to a nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international organization of which a public servant's agency is a member or a public servant is a member or participant of by virtue of that public servant's public position, or to an affiliated organization of that nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international organization, shall not constitute a violation of subdivision (a)(2) of this section or of G.S. 138A-32(c). (2006-201, s. 18; 2007-348, s. 12(a), (b); 2008-213, ss. 17-19, 90; 2010-169, s. 15(a); 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)