Code · North Carolina · Chapter 120C — Lobbying
§ 120C-220. Publication and availability of registrations.
(a)The Secretary of State shall make available as soon as practicable the registrations of the lobbyists and liaison personnel in an electronic, searchable format.
(b)The Secretary of State shall make available as soon as practicable the authorizations of the lobbyists' principals in an electronic, searchable format.
(c)The Secretary of State shall make available as soon as practicable the registrations of other persons required by this Chapter to file a registration in an electronic, searchable format.
(d)Within 20 days after the convening of each session of the General Assembly, the Secretary of State shall furnish each designated individual and the State Legislative Library a list of all persons who have registered as lobbyists and whom they represent. A supplemental list of lobbyists shall be furnished periodically every 20 days while the General Assembly is in session and every 60 days thereafter. For each special session of the General Assembly, a supplemental list of lobbyists shall be furnished to the State Legislative Library.
(e)All lists required by this section may be furnished electronically. (2006-201, s. 18; 2008-213, s. 15; 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)