Code · North Carolina · Chapter 120 — General Assembly
Article 17.
Article 17.
Confidentiality of Legislative Communications.
§ 120-129. Definitions.
As used in this Article:
(1)Document. - All records, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, communications, or other documentary material regardless of physical form or characteristics made or received in the transaction of legislative business.
(1a)Legislative commission. - Any commission or committee which the Legislative Services Commission is directed or authorized to staff by law or resolution and which it does, in fact, staff.
(2)Legislative employee. - Employees and officers of the General Assembly, consultants and counsel to members and committees of either house of the General Assembly or of legislative commissions who are paid by State funds, students at an accredited law school while in an externship program at the General Assembly approved by the Legislative Services Commission, and employees of the School of Government at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. The term does not include legislators and members of the Council of State.
(3)Legislator. - Any of the following with respect to the North Carolina Senate or House of Representatives:
a. A member-elect.
b. A member-designate.
c. A member. (1983, c. 900, s. 1; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1038, ss. 1-3; 2006-264, s. 29(i); 2009-129, s. 1; 2010-96, s. 20; 2010-169, s. 24(a); 2023-134, s. 27.7(a).)