Code · North Carolina · Chapter 120 — General Assembly
§ 120-3. Pay of members and officers of the General Assembly.
(a)The Speaker of the House shall be paid an annual salary of thirty-eight thousand one hundred fifty-one dollars ($38,151) payable monthly, and an expense allowance of one thousand four hundred thirteen dollars ($1,413) per month. The President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall be paid an annual salary of thirty-eight thousand one hundred fifty-one dollars ($38,151) payable monthly, and an expense allowance of one thousand four hundred thirteen dollars ($1,413) per month. The Speaker Pro Tempore of the House shall be paid an annual salary of twenty-one thousand seven hundred thirty-nine dollars ($21,739) payable monthly, and an expense allowance of eight hundred thirty-six dollars ($836.00) per month. The Deputy President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall be paid an annual salary of twenty-one thousand seven hundred thirty-nine dollars ($21,739) payable monthly, and an expense allowance of eight hundred thirty-six dollars ($836.00) per month. The majority and minority leaders in the House and the majority and minority leaders in the Senate shall be paid an annual salary of seventeen thousand forty-eight dollars ($17,048) payable monthly, and an expense allowance of six hundred sixty-six dollars ($666.00) per month.
(b)Every other member of the General Assembly shall receive increases in annual salary only to the extent of and in the amounts equal to the average increases received by employees of the State, effective upon convening of the next Regular Session of the General Assembly after enactment of these increased amounts, except no such increase is granted upon the convening of the 1997 Regular Session of the General Assembly. Accordingly, upon convening of the 1997 Regular Session of the General Assembly, every other member of the General Assembly shall be paid an annual salary of thirteen thousand nine hundred fifty-one dollars ($13,951) payable monthly, and an expense allowance of five hundred fifty-nine dollars ($559.00) per month.
(c)The salary and expense allowances provided in this section are in addition to any per diem compensation and any subsistence and travel allowance authorized by any other law with respect to any regular or extra session of the General Assembly, and service on any State board, agency, commission, standing committee and study commission. (1929, c. 2, s. 1; 1951, c. 23, s. 1; 1965, c. 917; c. 1157, s. 1; 1967, c. 1120; 1969, c. 1278, s. 1; 1971, c. 1200, s. 5; 1973, c. 1482, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1249, ss. 1, 2; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1137, s. 9.1; 1983, c. 761, s. 203; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 209; 1985, c. 479, s. 208; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s. 29; 1987, c. 738, s. 15; c. 830, s. 70; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1086, s. 9; 1989, c. 752, s. 26; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 900, s. 35; 1993, c. 321, s. 52; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 7.5; 1995, c. 507, s. 7.8; 2002-159, s. 39.)