Code · North Carolina · Chapter 120 — General Assembly
§ 120-111.3. Analysis of legislation.
Every bill, which creates or modifies any provision for the retirement of public officers or public employees or for the payment of retirement benefits or of pensions to public officers or public employees, shall, upon introduction in either house of the General Assembly, be referred to the Committee on Pensions and Retirement of each house. When the bill is reported out of committee it shall be accompanied by a written report by the Committee on Pensions and Retirement containing, among other matters which the Committee deems relevant, the actuarial note required by Article 15 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes, and pursuant to the Rules of the General Assembly, and an evaluation of the proposed legislation's actuarial soundness and adherence to sound retirement and pension policy.
Any bill referred to the Committee on Pensions and Retirement cannot be further considered by that house until such bill has received a favorable report, a report without prejudice, or has been recalled from that committee.
Whenever a bill is considered by the Committee on Pensions and Retirement that proposes changes in the benefits of any State-administered retirement or pension plan to be financed by unencumbered actuarial experience gains generated either through a change in actuarial assumptions adopted by the plan for the previous budget year or through a continuation of the actuarial assumptions adopted by the plan for the previous budget year, the Committee shall give equal consideration to the effects that such unencumbered actuarial gains would have upon annual employer or State contributions to the plan and to the amount by which the plan's unfunded accrued liabilities, if any, might be reduced.
If such unencumbered actuarial experience gains could be used to modify annual employer or State contributions to the plan resulting in a corresponding effect upon State appropriations, the Committee on Pensions and Retirement shall, upon a favorable report, refer the bill to the Committee on Appropriations of the same house before the bill is considered by that house. (1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1250, s. 1; 1981, c. 85, s. 4; 1985, c. 187; c. 400, s. 10; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1110, s. 11.1.)