Code · North Carolina · Chapter 120 — General Assembly
§ 120-102. Powers and duties of Committee.
(a)In addition to the other powers and duties specified in this Article, the Committee may:
(1)through
(4)Repealed by Session Laws 2006-201, s. 10, effective January 1, 2007.
(5)Prepare a list of ethical principles and guidelines to be used by legislators and legislative employees to identify potential conflicts of interest and prohibited behavior, prepare advisory memoranda to legislators and legislative employees on specific ethical concerns, and suggest rules of conduct that shall be adhered to by legislators and legislative employees.
(5a)Advise each General Assembly committee of specific danger areas where conflicts of interest may exist and to suggest rules of conduct that should be adhered to by committee members in order to avoid conflict.
(6)Advise General Assembly members or render written opinions if so requested by the member about questions of ethics or possible points of conflict and suggested standards of conduct of members upon ethical points raised.
(6a)Review, modify, or overrule advisory opinions issued to legislators by the State Ethics Commission under G.S. 138A-3.
(7)Propose rules of legislative ethics and conduct. The rules, when adopted by the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall be the standards adopted for that term.
(8)Upon receipt of information that a legislator owes money to the State and is delinquent in making repayment of such obligation, investigate and dispose of the matter according to the terms of this Article.
(9)Investigate alleged violations in accordance with G.S. 120-103.1 and hire separate legal counsel, through the Legislative Services Commission, for these purposes.
(10)Adopt procedures to implement this Article.
(11)Perform other duties as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Article.
(b)G.S. 120-19.1 through G.S. 120-19.8 shall apply to the proceedings of the Legislative Ethics Committee as if it were a joint committee of the General Assembly, except that both cochairs shall sign all subpoenas on behalf of the Committee. Notwithstanding any other law, every State agency, local governmental agency, and units and subdivisions thereof shall make available to the Committee any documents, records, data, statements or other information, except tax returns or information relating thereto, which the Committee designates as being necessary for the exercise of its powers and duties. (1975, c. 564, s. 1; 1979, c. 864, s. 3; 1991, c. 700, s. 1; 2006-201, s. 10; 2007-348, s. 1; 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, ss. 3.1(a), (b), 6.1.)