Code · North Carolina · Chapter 116E — North Carolina Longitudinal Data System
§ 116E-6. Data sharing.
(a)Public school units, community colleges, constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina, and State agencies shall do all of the following:
(1)Comply with the data requirements and implementation schedule for the System as set forth by the Center.
(2)Transfer student data and workforce data to the System in accordance with the data security and safeguarding plan developed by the Center under G.S. 116E-5.
(b)Private colleges and universities, the North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities, Inc., and nonpublic schools may transfer student data and workforce data to the System in accordance with the data security and safeguarding plan developed under G.S. 116E-5.
(c)All data sharing supported by the System shall comply with all applicable federal and State data and data privacy laws and regulations. (2012-133, s. 1(a); 2016-94, s. 7.14(c); 2025-62, s. 3(a).)