Code · North Carolina · Chapter 116 — Higher Education
Article 5C.
Article 5C.
North Carolina Principal Fellows Program.
§ 116-74.41. North Carolina Principal Fellows Commission established; membership.
(a)There is established the North Carolina Principal Fellows Commission. The Commission shall exercise its powers and duties independently in its administration of the North Carolina Principal Fellows Program in accordance with this Article. The Director of the Program shall staff the Commission in accordance with G.S. 116-74.49. The State Education Assistance Authority as created in G.S. 116-203 shall be responsible for awarding grants upon selection of the recipients by the Commission in accordance with G.S. 116-74.46 and executing agreements for forgivable scholarship loans, cancelling through service, collecting, and otherwise enforcing the agreements under G.S. 116-74.48.
(a1)Repealed by Session Laws 2018-5, s. 10A.3(a), effective July 1, 2018.
(b)The Commission shall consist of 15 members appointed as follows:
(1)One member of the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina appointed by the chair of that board, notwithstanding G.S. 116-7(b).
(2)One member of the State Board of Education appointed by the State Board chair.
(3)One dean of a school of education appointed by the President of The University of North Carolina.
(3a)One dean of a school of education appointed by the President of the North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities.
(4)One public school teacher appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.
(5)One public school principal appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(6)A local superintendent chosen by the State Superintendent of Public Instruction.
(7)One member to represent business and industry appointed by the Governor.
(8)One local school board member appointed by the chair of the State Board of Education.
(9)One human resources expert from the private sector appointed by the State Superintendent of Public Instruction.
(10)The chair of the Board of the State Education Assistance Authority, or the chair's designee.
(11)The director of the Program. The director shall chair the Commission.
(12)The Executive Director of the North Carolina Principals and Assistant Principals' Association or his or her designee.
(13)The President of the Personnel Administrators of North Carolina or his or her designee.
(14)The President and Chief Executive Officer of North Carolina Business Leaders for Education (BEST NC) or his or her designee.
(c)All appointments to the Commission shall be for four-year terms.
(d)Except as otherwise provided, if a vacancy occurs in the membership, the appointing authority shall appoint another person to serve for the balance of the unexpired term. In the discretion of the appointing authority, a State Board of Education member or a member of the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina may complete a term on the Commission after the member's appointment from the appointing board has expired.
(e)Commission members shall receive per diem, subsistence, and travel allowances in accordance with G.S. 138-5 or G.S. 138-6, as appropriate.
(f)The initial meeting of the Commission shall be called by the member of the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina appointed under subdivision
(1)of subsection
(b)of this section and the director shall be appointed by the Commission at the initial meeting. Thereafter, the Commission shall meet regularly, at times and places deemed necessary by the chair. (1993, c. 321, s. 85(a); 2006-203, s. 51.2; 2018-5, s. 10A.3(a); 2019-60, s. 1(l), (w); 2022-71, s. 3.4(b).)