Code · North Carolina · Chapter 116 — Higher Education
Article 38.
Article 38.
Biological Sex-Specific Athletic Teams.
§ 116-400. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)Institution of higher education. - A constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, a community college under the jurisdiction of the State Board of Community Colleges, or a private college or university located in North Carolina.
(2)Intercollegiate athletic program. - A sport program played at the collegiate level for which eligibility requirements for participation by a student are established by a national association for the promotion or regulation of intercollegiate athletics, including the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA), the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA), and the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA). (2023-109, s. 2(b).)