Code · North Carolina · Chapter 116 — Higher Education
Article 35A.
Article 35A.
Comprehensive Transition Postsecondary
(CTP)Scholarships.
§ 116-295. Comprehensive Transition Postsecondary Scholarship Program established; administration of scholarships.
(a)Program Established. - There is established the Comprehensive Transition Postsecondary
(CTP)Scholarship Program to provide scholarships to full-time North Carolina students with intellectual disabilities enrolled in certificate accomplishment programs at constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina that are approved by the United States Department of Education as a CTP Program, pursuant to the Higher Education Opportunity Act of 2008, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1140f through 1140i.
(b)Administration of the Program. - The University of North Carolina System Office shall administer the CTP Scholarship Program, in consultation and collaboration with the constituent institutions, pursuant to policies adopted by the governing body of the constituent institutions that are consistent with the requirements of this Article. (2021-180, s. 8.16(a).)