Code · North Carolina · Chapter 116 — Higher Education
§ 116-69.1. Display of the United States and North Carolina flags and the recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance.
The school shall
(i)display the United States and North Carolina flags in each classroom when available,
(ii)require the recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance on a daily basis, and
(iii)provide instruction on the meaning and historical origins of the flag and the Pledge of Allegiance. The school shall not compel any person to stand, salute the flag, or recite the Pledge of Allegiance. If flags are donated or are otherwise available, flags shall be displayed in each classroom. (2006-137, s. 3.)