Code · North Carolina · Chapter 116 — Higher Education
§ 116-43. Escheat receipts prior to July 1, 1971.
All property that has heretofore escheated to the University of North Carolina, and all interest and earnings thereon, shall be set apart by the Board of Governors of the University for the six member campuses of the University of North Carolina as constituted on June 30, 1971, so that the interest and earnings from said fund shall be used for maintenance and/or for scholarships and loan funds for worthy and needy students, residents of the State, attending the member campuses of the University of North Carolina as constituted on June 30, 1971, under such rules and regulations as shall be adopted by the Board of Governors.
(1874-5, c. 236, s. 2; Code, s. 2630; Rev., s. 4285; C.S., s. 5787; 1947, c. 614, s. 4; 1953, c. 1202, s. 3; 1971, c. 1244, s. 17.)