Code · North Carolina · Chapter 116 — Higher Education
§ 116-40.5. Campus law enforcement agencies.
(a)The Board of Trustees of any constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, the governing board of any teaching hospital affiliated with but not part of any constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, the Board of Directors of the University of North Carolina Health Care System, or the Board of Directors of the North Carolina Arboretum, may establish a campus law enforcement agency and employ campus police officers. Such officers shall meet the requirements of Article 1 of Chapter 17C of the General Statutes, shall take the oath of office prescribed by Article VI, Section 7 of the Constitution, and shall have all the powers of law enforcement officers generally. The territorial jurisdiction of a campus police officer shall include all property owned, leased to, managed, or controlled by the institution employing the campus police officer and that portion of any public road or highway passing through such property or immediately adjoining it, wherever located.
(a1)Any teaching hospital or the Board of Directors of the University of North Carolina Health Care System, having established a campus law enforcement agency pursuant to subsection
(a)of this section, may assign its campus police officers to any other facility within its healthcare system's network. Campus police officers assigned to any other facility within its healthcare system's network pursuant to this subsection shall have the same authority and jurisdiction exclusively upon the premises of the assigned facility, but not upon any portion of any public road or highway passing through the property of the facility or immediately adjoining it, as a campus police officer assigned under subsection
(a)of this section.
(b)The Board of Trustees of any constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, the governing board of any teaching hospital affiliated with but not part of any constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, the Board of Directors of the University of North Carolina Health Care System, or the Board of Directors of the North Carolina Arboretum, having established a campus law enforcement agency pursuant to subsection
(a)of this section, may enter into joint agreements with the governing board of any municipality to extend the law enforcement authority of campus police officers into any or all of the municipality's jurisdiction and to determine the circumstances in which this extension of authority may be granted.
(c)The Board of Trustees of any constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, the governing board of any teaching hospital affiliated with but not part of any constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, the Board of Directors of the University of North Carolina Health Care System, or the Board of Directors of the North Carolina Arboretum, having established a campus law enforcement agency pursuant to subsection
(a)of this section, may enter into joint agreements with the governing board of any county, and with the consent of the sheriff, to extend the law enforcement authority of campus police officers into any or all of the county's jurisdiction and to determine the circumstances in which this extension of authority may be granted.
(d)The Board of Trustees of any constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, the Board of Directors of the University of North Carolina Health Care System, or the Board of Directors of the North Carolina Arboretum, having established a campus law enforcement agency pursuant to subsection
(a)of this section, may enter into joint agreements with the governing board of any other constituent institution of The University of North Carolina to extend the law enforcement authority of its campus police officers into any or all of the other institution's jurisdiction and to determine the circumstances in which this extension of authority may be granted. (1987, c. 671, s. 2; 1997-194, s. 1; 2001-397, s. 1; 2007-285, s. 1; 2020-74, s. 25; 2024-34, s. 13(a); 2024-57, s. 2A.7.)