Code · North Carolina · Chapter 116 — Higher Education
§ 116-30.3. Reversions.
(a)Of the General Fund current operations appropriations credit balance remaining at the end of each fiscal year in each of the budget codes listed in this subsection, any amount of the General Fund appropriation for that budget code for that fiscal year
(i)may be carried forward to the next fiscal year in that budget code,
(ii)is appropriated in that budget code, and
(iii)may be used for the purposes set out in subsection
(f)of this section. However, the amount carried forward in each budget code under this subsection shall not exceed two and one-half percent (2.5%) of the General Fund appropriation in that budget code. The Director of the Budget, under the authority set forth in G.S. 143C-6-2, shall establish the General Fund current operations credit balance remaining in each budget code.
The budget codes that may carry forward a General Fund current operations appropriations credit balance remaining at the end of each fiscal year pursuant to this section are the budget codes for each of the following:
(1)Each special responsibility constituent institution.
(2)The Area Health Education Centers of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
(3)University of North Carolina System Office Budget Code 16010.
(b)Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 11(b).
(c)Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 11(a).
(d)Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 11(b).
(e)Repealed by Session Laws 2014-100, s. 11.17(a), effective July 1, 2014.
(f)Funds carried forward pursuant to subsection
(a)of this section may be used for one-time expenditures; provided, however, expenditures authorized by this subsection shall not impose additional financial obligations on the State and shall not be used to support positions. (1991, c. 689, s. 206.2(a); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 591, s. 10(a); 1995, c. 507, s. 15.16; 1997-443, s. 10.19; 1998-212, s. 11(a), (b); 1999-237, s. 10.14(a); 2006-203, s. 43; 2014-100, s. 11.17(a); 2018-12, s. 2; 2020-81, s. 4(h); 2021-180, s. 8.15.)