Code · North Carolina · Chapter 116 — Higher Education
§ 116-234. Board of Trustees; meetings; rules of procedure; officers.
(a)The Board of Trustees shall meet at least three times a year and may hold special meetings at any time, at the call of the chairman or upon petition addressed to the chairman by at least four of the members of the Board.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 116-32, the Board of Trustees shall elect a chairman and a vice-chairman; no ex officio member may hold such an office.
(c)The Board of Trustees shall determine its own rules of procedure and may delegate to such committees as it may create such of its powers as it deems appropriate.
(d)Members of the Board of Trustees, other than ex officio members under G.S. 116-233(a)(3) and G.S. 116-233(a)(8), shall receive such per diem compensation and necessary travel and subsistence expenses while engaged in the discharge of their official duties as is provided by law for members of State boards and commissions. Ex officio members under G.S. 116-233(a)(3) and G.S. 116-233(a)(8) shall be reimbursed for travel expenses as provided by G.S. 138-6. (1985, c. 757, s. 206(b); 1995, c. 509, s. 66; 2006-66, s. 9.11(n); 2015-30, s. 2.)