Code · North Carolina · Chapter 116 — Higher Education
§ 116-209.5. Bond resolution.
The resolution providing for the issuance of such bonds may contain such provisions for protecting and enforcing the rights and remedies of the bondholders as may be reasonable and proper and not in violation of law, including covenants setting forth the duties of the Authority in relation to the purchase or sale of obligations, the making of student loans, the insurance of student loans, the fees, charges and premiums to be fixed and collected, the terms and conditions for the issuance of additional bonds and the custody, safeguarding and application of all moneys.
It shall be lawful for any bank or trust company incorporated under the laws of the State which may act as depositary of the proceeds of bonds, revenues or other money hereunder to furnish such indemnifying bonds or to pledge such securities as may be required by the Authority. Any such resolution may set forth the rights and remedies of the bondholders and may restrict the individual right of action by bondholders. All expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of such resolution may be treated as a part of the cost of administering this Article and may be payable, together with other expenses of operation and administration under this Article incurred by the Authority, from the Loan Fund.
In the discretion of the Authority, any bonds issued under the provisions of this Article may be secured by a trust agreement by and between the Authority and a corporate trustee, which may be any trust company or bank having powers of a trust company within or without the State. Such trust agreement or the resolution providing for the issuance of such bonds may pledge or assign the fees, penalties, charges, proceeds from collections, grants, subsidies, donations and other funds and revenues to be received therefor.
Such trust agreement or resolution providing for the issuance of such bonds may contain such provisions for protecting and enforcing the rights and remedies of the holders of such bonds as may be reasonable and proper and not in violation of law, including covenants setting forth the duties of the Authority in relation to student loans, the acquisition of obligations, insurance, the fees, penalties and other charges to be fixed and collected, the sale or purchase of obligations or any part thereof, or other property, the terms and conditions for the issuance of additional bonds, and the custody, safeguarding and application of all moneys.
It shall be lawful for any bank or trust company incorporated under the laws of the State which may act as depositary of the proceeds of bonds, revenues or other money hereunder to furnish such indemnifying bonds or to pledge such securities as may be required by the Authority. Any such trust agreement or resolution may set forth the rights and remedies of the bondholders and of the trustee, and may restrict the individual right of action by bondholders. In addition to the foregoing, any such trust agreement or resolution may contain such other provisions as the Authority may deem reasonable and proper for the security of the bondholders.
All expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of such trust agreement or resolution may be treated as a part of the cost of carrying out the purposes for which such bonds shall be issued.
In addition to all other powers granted to the Authority by this Article, the Authority is hereby authorized to pledge to the payment of the principal of and the interest on any bonds under the provisions of this Article any moneys received or to be received by it under any appropriation made to it by the General Assembly, unless the appropriation is restricted by the General Assembly to specific purposes of the Authority or such pledge is prohibited by the law making such appropriation; provided, however, that nothing herein shall be construed to obligate the General Assembly to make any such appropriation. (1967, c. 1177; 1971, c. 392, s. 8.)