Code · North Carolina · Chapter 115D — Community Colleges
Article 2B.
Article 2B.
High School Programs.
§ 115D-30.5. Career and College Promise Program.
(a)There is established the Career and College Promise Program to allow pathways for qualified high school students to take community college courses without the payment of tuition.
(b)Subject to the approval of the State Board of Community Colleges, local community colleges may collaborate with public school units and nonpublic schools to offer courses through the following programs:
(1)Academic transition pathways for qualified high school students that lead to a career technical education certificate, diploma, or State or industry-recognized credential.
(2)College transfer pathways requiring the successful completion of 30 semester credit hours of transfer courses, including English and mathematics, for the following students:
a. Qualified junior and senior high school students.
b. Qualified freshmen and sophomore high school students, if all of the following requirements are met:
1. The student is determined to be academically gifted, have a demonstrated readiness for the course material, and have the maturity to justify admission to the community college by
(i)the community college president,
(ii)the student's high school principal or equivalent administrator, and
(iii)the academically gifted coordinator, if one is employed by the high school or local school administrative unit.
2. The student participates in academic advising focused on the implications of being admitted to college early with representatives from the high school and the community college.
3. The student's parent or guardian has given consent for the student to participate.
(3)Career and College Ready Graduate pathways introducing college developmental mathematics and developmental English and reading curricula in the junior or senior year of high school, including the immediately preceding summers of those years, and providing opportunities for college remediation for students prior to high school graduation, ensuring students are prepared for college and career success as they transition from high school to higher education. (2025-56, ss. 1(f), 2.5(b).)