Code · North Carolina · Chapter 115C — Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 9C.
Article 9C.
Schools for Deaf and Blind Students.
§ 115C-150.10. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)Educational program. - The placement, services, and individualized instruction provided to a student to address the student's educational strengths, weaknesses, and objectives as part of the day program of a school for the deaf or the school for the blind.
(2)IEP. - An individualized education program, as defined in G.S. 115C-106.3.
(3)Parent. - A student's parent or legal guardian.
(4)School. - Any of the following schools:
a. The Governor Morehead School for the Blind, serving students who are blind or visually impaired.
b. The Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf, serving students who are deaf or hard of hearing.
c. The North Carolina School for the Deaf, serving students who are deaf or hard of hearing.
(5)Repealed by Session Laws 2024-57. s. 3J.3(a), (b), effective July 1, 2025.
(6)School for the blind. - A school for students who are blind or visually impaired located at the Governor Morehead School for the Blind.
(7)School for the deaf. - A school serving students who are deaf or hard of hearing located at either the Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf or the North Carolina School for the Deaf.
(8)Schools for the deaf and blind. - All of the following schools:
a. The Governor Morehead School for the Blind, serving students who are blind or visually impaired.
b. The Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf, serving students who are deaf or hard of hearing.
c. The North Carolina School for the Deaf, serving students who are deaf or hard of hearing.
(10)Superintendent. - The chief administrator of a school for the deaf or the school for the blind. (2023-10, s. 1; 2024-1, s. 2.8E(a); 2024-57, s. 3J.3(a), (b).)