Code · North Carolina · Chapter 115C — Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 29E.
Article 29E.
High School Interscholastic Athletic Activities.
Part 1. Definitions.
§ 115C-407.50. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)Administering organization. - A nonprofit organization that has entered into and is in compliance with a memorandum of understanding with the Superintendent of Public Instruction to administer and enforce the adopted rules and requirements of this Article for interscholastic athletic activities at the high school level.
(1a)Associated entity. - A foundation, association, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or other nonprofit entity that meets any of the following criteria:
a. Was established by the administering organization or officers of the administering organization.
b. Is controlled by the administering organization.
c. Raises funds in the name of the administering organization.
d. Has a primary purpose of providing services or conducting activities in furtherance of the administering organization's mission pursuant to an agreement with the administering organization.
e. Has a tax-exempt status that is based on being a support organization for the administering organization.
(2)through
(5)Reserved for future codification purposes.
(6)Parent. - The parent or legal guardian of a student participating or seeking to participate in interscholastic athletic activities.
(7)Participating school. - A high school that elects to offer interscholastic athletic activities. (2021-184, s. 1(a); 2023-133, s. 17(a).)