Code · North Carolina · Chapter 115C — Elementary and Secondary Education
§ 115C-598. Reporting requirements.
(a)The Authority shall report annually, no later than October 15, to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on the following information from the prior school year:
(1)Total number, grade level, race, ethnicity, and sex of eligible students receiving scholarship funds.
(2)Total amount of scholarship funding awarded.
(3)Number of students previously enrolled in public schools in the prior semester by the previously attended local education agency.
(4)Nonpublic schools in which scholarship recipients are enrolled, including numbers of scholarship recipients at each nonpublic school.
(5)The number of substantiated cases of fraud by recipients and the number of parents or students removed from the program for noncompliance with the provisions of this Article.
(b)For any fiscal year in which the Authority uses funds as provided under G.S. 115C-600(b), the Authority shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly by April 1 of that fiscal year on at least the following:
(1)The methodology used by the Authority for determining the awards for the school year, including the number of eligible students and the amount of scholarship funds that were awarded under G.S. 115C-592.
(2)The actual number of eligible students and the amount of scholarship funds received by eligible students for that school year.
(3)The amount of funds used pursuant to G.S. 115C-600(b) to fully fund the awards.
(4)Any legislative recommendations, including funding amounts, for the Program for the next fiscal year. (2017-57, s. 10A.4(a); 2018-5, s. 10A.1(g); 2023-134, s. 8A.13(b).)