Code · North Carolina · Chapter 115C — Elementary and Secondary Education
§ 115C-107.5. Annual reports.
The State Board shall report no later than October 15 of each year to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on the implementation of this Article and the educational performance of children with disabilities. The report may be filed electronically. Each annual report shall include the following information:
(1)A copy of the following documents that were submitted, received, or made public during the year:
a. The most recent State performance plan and any amendments to that plan submitted to the Secretary of Education.
b. Compliance and monitoring reports submitted to the Secretary of Education.
c. The annual report submitted to the Secretary of Education on the performance of the State under its performance plan.
d. Any other information required under IDEA to be made available to the public.
(2)An analysis of the educational performance of children with disabilities in the State and a summary of disputes under Part 1D of this Chapter.
(3)Development and implementation of any policies related to improving outcomes for elementary and secondary school students with disabilities, including any changes related to the directives set forth in Section 8.30 of S.L. 2015-241 as follows:
a. Reforms related to IEP requirements.
b. Transition services for students with disabilities from elementary to middle school, middle to high school, and high school to postsecondary education, and for employment opportunities and adult living options.
c. Increased access to Future Ready Core Course of Study for students with disabilities.
d. Model programs for use by local school administrative units to improve graduation rates and school performance of students with disabilities. (1977, c. 927, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1983, c. 247, ss. 3, 4; 1989, c. 585, s. 3; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, ss. 18.24(c), (d); 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 1998-202, s. 4(g); 2000-137, s. 4(j); 2006-69, s. 2; 2019-165, s. 3.1(a).)