Code · North Carolina · Chapter 113B — North Carolina Energy Policy Act of 1975
Article 2.
Article 2.
Energy Crisis Administration.
§ 113B-20. Definition; declaration of energy crisis.
(a)Definition. - For purposes of this Article an energy crisis is a period of time during which the health, welfare or safety of the citizens of North Carolina are threatened by reason of an actual or impending acute shortage in usable, necessary energy resources.
(b)Declaration by Governor. - Upon a finding by the Governor that the conditions stated in subsection
(a)do exist, the Governor may declare the existence of an energy crisis. (1975, c. 877, s. 4; 2024-57, s. 3F.2(b).)