Code · North Carolina · Chapter 113A — Pollution Control and Environment
§ 113A-54.2. Approval Fees.
(a)An application and compliance fee of one hundred nineteen dollars ($119.00) per acre of disturbed land shown on an erosion and sedimentation control plan or of land actually disturbed during the life of the project shall be charged for the review of an erosion and sedimentation control plan and related compliance activities under this Article.
(b)The Sedimentation Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department. Fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Account and shall be applied to the costs of administering this Article.
(c)Repealed by Session Laws 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1039, s. 3.
(d)G.S. 113A-60 governs the authority of local programs approved pursuant to this Article to assess fees for the review of erosion and sedimentation control plans. (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 906, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1039, s. 3; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 776, s. 5; 1999-379, s. 5; 2002-165, s. 2.4; 2007-323, s. 30.1(a); 2021-121, s. 5(b); 2021-180, s. 12.10A(a).)