Code · North Carolina · Chapter 113 — Conservation and Development
§ 113-3. Duties of the Department.
(a)It shall be the duty of the Department, by investigation, recommendation and publication, to aid:
(1)In the promotion of the conservation and development of the natural resources of the State;
(2)In promoting a more profitable use of lands and forests;
(3)Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 198, s. 15; c. 771, s. 7;
(4)In coordinating existing scientific investigations and other related agencies in formulating and promoting sound policies of conservation and development; and
(5)Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 771, s. 7.
(b)Repealed by Session Laws 1959, c. 779, s. 3. (1925, c. 122, s. 4; 1957, c. 753, s. 3; c. 1424, s. 1; 1959, c. 779, s. 3; 1977, c. 198, s. 15; c. 771, s. 7.)