Code · North Carolina · Chapter 111 — Aid to the Blind
§ 111-49. Definitions as used in this Article.
(a)"Automatic vending" means a coin, currency, token, ticket, or credit card operated machine that dispenses food, drinks, or sundries.
(b)"Blind vendor" means a blind person who has been licensed by the Division of Services for the Blind to operate a vending stand in a public building.
(c)"Highway vending facilities" means automatic vending operations located on North Carolina highways in Welcome Centers and rest areas designated by the State. (1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 984, s. 3; 2000-121, s. 26.)