Code · North Carolina · Chapter 108A — Social Services
§ 108A-27.6. Standard Program Counties - Duties of county departments of social services and county boards of commissioners.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the Standard Work First Program shall be administered by the county departments of social services. The county departments of social services in Standard Program Counties shall:
(1)In consultation with the Department and the county board of commissioners, establish outcome and performance measures for all Standard Program Counties. There exist two goals for the Work First Program: to meet or exceed the federal Work Participation Rate of fifty percent (50%) for all Work Eligible families and ninety percent (90%) for all two-parent families;
(2)Determine eligibility of persons and families for the Work First Program;
(3)Enter into Mutual Responsibility Agreements with participants if required under the State Plan and ensure that the services and resources that are needed to assist participants to comply with their obligations under their Mutual Responsibility Agreements are available;
(4)Comply with State and federal law relating to Work First and Title IV-A;
(5)Repealed by Session Laws 2009-489, s. 7, effective August 26, 2009.
(6)Ensure that participants engage in the minimum hours of work activities required by the State Plan and Title IV-A;
(7)Ensure that the components of the Work First Program are funded solely from authorized sources and that federal TANF funds are used only for purposes and programs authorized by federal and State law; and
(8),(9) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-489, s. 7, effective August 26, 2009.
(10)Ensure that all Work First cases are reviewed no later than three months prior to expiration of time limitations for receiving cash assistance to:
a. Ensure that time limitations on assistance have been computed correctly.
b. Ensure that the family is informed about public assistance benefits, including child care, Medicaid, and food and nutrition services, for which the family is eligible even while cash assistance is no longer available.
c. Provide for an extension of cash assistance benefits if the family qualifies for an extension.
d. Review family status and assist the family in identifying resources and support the family needs to maintain employment and family stability.
(b)In consultation with the Department, a county department of social services may delegate any of its duties under this Article to another public agency or private contractor. Prior to delegating any duty, a county department of social services shall submit its proposed delegation to the Department as the Department may provide. Notwithstanding any delegation of duty, a county department of social services shall remain accountable for its duties under the Work First Program.
(c),(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-489, s. 7, effective August 26, 2009. (1997-443, s. 12.6; 1999-359, s. 5(e); 2007-97, s. 7; 2009-489, s. 7.)