Code · North Carolina · Chapter 108A — Social Services
§ 108A-146.5. Aggregate acute care hospital modernized assessment collection amount.
(a)The aggregate modernized assessment collection amount is an amount of money that is calculated by subtracting the modernized intergovernmental transfer adjustment component under G.S. 108A-146.13 from the total modernized nonfederal receipts under subsection
(b)of this section and then adding the positive or negative amount of the modernized IGT actual receipts adjustment component under G.S. 108A-146.14.
(b)The total modernized nonfederal receipts is the sum of all of the following:
(1)One-fourth of the State's annual Medicaid payment.
(2)The managed care component under G.S. 108A-146.7.
(3)The fee-for-service component under G.S. 108A-146.9.
(3a)The modernized acute care hospital HASP component under G.S. 108A-146.10.
(3b)The modernized freestanding psychiatric hospital HASP component under G.S. 108A-146.10A.
(4)The GME component under G.S. 108A-146.11.
(5)Beginning April 1, 2022, the postpartum coverage component under G.S. 108A-146.12.
(6)Beginning April 1, 2024, the home and community-based services component under G.S. 108A-146.12A.
(c)The aggregate acute care hospital modernized assessment collection amount is an amount of money equal to the aggregate modernized assessment collection amount under subsection
(a)of this section minus the modernized freestanding psychiatric hospital HASP component under G.S. 108A-146.10A. (2021-61, s. 2; 2021-180, s. 9D.13A(b); 2023-7, s. 1.7(c); 2025-64, ss. 5.1(b), 6.1(g).)