Code · North Carolina · Chapter 106 — Agriculture
§ 106-542. Hatcheries, chick dealers and others to obtain license to operate.
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to operate a hatchery within this State without first obtaining a hatchery license from the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services for a fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per year.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to operate as a hatching egg dealer, chick dealer or jobber within this State without first obtaining a license from the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services for a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) per year.
(b1)It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to operate as a live poultry or ratite dealer without first registering with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(b2)It shall be unlawful for a specialty market operator, as defined in G.S. 66-250, to knowingly and willfully permit an unregistered poultry or ratite dealer to operate on the premises of the specialty market, as defined in G.S. 66-250, more than 10 days after being notified in writing by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services that the dealer is not registered.
(c)The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services may deny, suspend, revoke or refuse to renew the license of any person, firm or corporation for violation of this Article or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder. (1945, c. 616, s. 4; 1969, c. 464; 1983, c. 290, s. 4; 1997-261, s. 56; 1998-212, s. 13.10(c).)