Code · North Carolina · Chapter 106 — Agriculture
§ 106-453. Oath of tobacco weigher; duty of weigher to furnish list of number and weight of baskets weighed.
All leaf tobacco sold upon the floor of any tobacco warehouse shall first be weighed by some reliable person 18 years of age or older, who shall have first sworn and subscribed to the following oath, to wit: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will correctly and accurately weigh all tobacco offered for sale at the warehouse of _______________________, and correctly test and keep accurate the scales upon which the tobacco so offered for sale is weighed." Such oath shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which said warehouse is situated.
Immediately upon the weighing of any lot or lots of tobacco, the tobacco weigher shall furnish, upon request, to the person delivering such tobacco to the scale for weighing a true list showing the number of baskets of tobacco weighed and the individual weight of each such basket so presented. (1895, c. 81, s. 2; Rev., s. 3043; C.S., s. 5125; 1951, c. 1105, s. 1; 1971, c. 1085, s. 2.)