Code · North Carolina · Chapter 106 — Agriculture
§ 106-143. Article construed supplementary.
Nothing in this Article shall be construed as in any way amending, abridging, or otherwise affecting the validity of any law or ordinance relating to the Commission for Public Health or the Department of Environmental Quality or any local health department in their sanitary work in connection with public and private water supplies, sewerage, meat, or other foods, or food products, or the production, handling, or processing of these items. (1939, c. 320, s. 241/2; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1975, c. 19, s. 31; 1997-443, s. 11A.41; 2007-182, s. 2; 2011-145, s. 13.3(u); 2015-241, s. 14.30(u).)