Code · North Carolina · Chapter 106 — Agriculture
§ 106-141. Examinations and investigations.
(a)Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 614, s. 39.
(b)The Commissioner of Agriculture is authorized to conduct the examinations and investigations for the purposes of this Article through officers and employees of the Department or through any health, food or drug officer or employee of the State, or any political subdivision thereof: Provided, that when examinations and investigations are to be conducted through any officer or employee of any agency other than the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services the arrangements for such examinations and investigations shall be approved by the directing head of such agency.
(c)The Commissioner of Agriculture is authorized to delegate embargo authority concerning food and drink pursuant to G.S. 106-125 to the Secretary of Health and Human Services and to local health directors. (1939, c. 320, s. 22; 1975, c. 614, s. 39; 1983, c. 891, s. 12; 1997-261, s. 109; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a).)