Article 3H.
Article 3H.
Mill Rehabilitation Tax Credit.
§ 105-129.70. (See note for repeal) Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)Certified historic structure. - Defined in section 47 of the Code.
(2)Certified rehabilitation. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.
(3)Cost certification. - The certification obtained by the State Historic Preservation Officer from the taxpayer of the amount of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures or the rehabilitation expenses incurred with respect to a certified rehabilitation of an eligible site.
(3a)Development tier area. - Defined in G.S. 143B-437.08.
(4)Eligibility certification. - The certification obtained from the State Historic Preservation Officer that the applicable facility comprises an eligible site.
(5)Eligible site. - A site located in this State that satisfies all of the following conditions:
a. It was used as a manufacturing facility or for purposes ancillary to manufacturing, as a warehouse for selling agricultural products, or as a public or private utility.
b. It is a certified historic structure or a State-certified historic structure.
c. It has been at least eighty percent (80%) vacant for a period of at least two years immediately preceding the date the eligibility certification is made.
d. Repealed by Session Laws 2008-107, s. 28.4(a), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.
(6)Repealed by Session Laws 2006-252, s. 2.22, effective January 1, 2007.
(7)Pass-through entity. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(8)Qualified rehabilitation expenditures. - Defined in section 47 of the Code.
(9)Rehabilitation expenses. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.
(10)State-certified historic structure. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.
(11)State Historic Preservation Officer. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36. (2006-40, s. 1; 2006-252, s. 2.22; 2008-107, s. 28.4(a); 2021-180, s. 42.7(a).)