Code · North Carolina · Chapter 105 — Taxation
Article 22A.
Article 22A.
Motor Vehicles.
§ 105-330. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)Classified motor vehicle. - A motor vehicle classified under this Article.
(1a)Collecting authority. - The Division of Motor Vehicles or an agent contracting with the Division of Motor Vehicles.
(2)Motor vehicle. - Defined in G.S. 20-4.01(23).
(2a)Municipal corporation. - Defined in G.S. 105-273(11).
(3)Public service company. - Defined in G.S. 105-333(14).
(4)Registered classified motor vehicle. - Any of the following:
a. A classified motor vehicle that has a registration plate issued under Article 3 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes and whose registration is current.
b. A classified motor vehicle transferred to an owner who has applied for a registration plate for the motor vehicle.
(5)Registration fees. - Fees set out in G.S. 20-87 and G.S. 20-88.
(6)Unregistered classified motor vehicle. - A classified motor vehicle that is not a registered classified motor vehicle. (1991, c. 624, s. 1; 2005-294, s. 1; 2006-259, s. 31.5; 2007-527, s. 22(b); 2008-134, s. 65; 2009-445, s. 24(a); 2010-95, s. 22(c); 2011-330, s. 42(a); 2012-79, s. 3.6; 2013-414, s. 70(b), (d).)