Code · North Carolina · Chapter 105 — Taxation
§ 105-278.2. Burial property.
(a)Commercial Property. - Real property set apart for burial purposes that is owned and held for purposes of
(i)sale or rental or
(ii)sale of burial rights therein is exempt from taxation. A single application is required under G.S. 105-282.1 for property exempt under this subsection.
(b)Other Property. - Real property set apart for burial purposes not owned and held for a purpose listed in subsection
(a)of this section is exempt from taxation. No application is required under G.S. 105-282.1 for property exempt under this subsection. A local government cannot deny the exemption provided under this subsection to a taxpayer that lacks a survey or plat detailing the exempt property.
(c)Terms. - For purposes of this section, the term "real property" includes land, tombs, vaults, monuments, and mausoleums, and the term "burial" includes entombment. (1973, c. 695, s. 4; 1987, c. 724; 2018-113, s. 15; 2021-180, s. 42.12(a).)