Code · North Carolina · Chapter 1 — Civil Procedure
Article 7A.
Article 7A.
Application of Foreign Law.
§ 1-87.12. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)Foreign law. - A law, rule, resolution, legal code, legal system, or any component of a legal system established and used or applied in a foreign venue or forum.
(2)Foreign venue or forum. - A venue or forum operating under the authority of a government other than any of the following:
a. The United States.
b. A state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular possession of the United States.
c. Any other government with regard to which the decision in this State as to whether to recognize a judgment of that government's courts is initially subject to determination under the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution.
(3)Fundamental constitutional right. - A fundamental right of a natural person guaranteed by the United States Constitution or the North Carolina Constitution. (2013-416, s. 1.)