Code · North Carolina · Chapter 1 — Civil Procedure
§ 1-440.14. Notice of issuance of order of attachment when no personal service.
(a)When service of process by publication is made subsequent to the original order of attachment, the published and mailed notice of service of process shall include notice of the issuance of the order of attachment.
(b)When the original order of attachment is issued after publication is begun, a notice of the issuance of the order of attachment shall be published once a week for four successive weeks in some newspaper published in the county in which the action is pending, such publication to be commenced within 30 days after the issuance of the order of attachment. Such notice shall show
(1)The county and the court in which the action is pending,
(2)The names of the parties,
(3)The purpose of the action, and
(4)The fact that on a date specified an order was issued to attach the defendant's property.
(c)If no newspaper is published in the county in which the action is pending, the notice
(1)Shall be published once a week for four successive weeks in some newspaper published in the same district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 or superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1, as the case may be, or
(2)Shall be posted at the courthouse door in the county for 30 days. (1947, c. 693, s. 1; 1967, c. 954, s. 3; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 40.)