§ 1-39. Seizin within twenty years necessary.
No action for the recovery or possession of real property shall be maintained, unless it appears that the plaintiff, or those under whom he claims, was seized or possessed of the premises in question within 20 years before the commencement of the action, unless he was under the disabilities prescribed by law. (C.C.P., s. 22; Code, s. 143; Rev., s. 383; C.S., s. 429.)