Code · Montana · Title 90 — Planning, Research, and Development · Chapter 9 · Part 3
90-9-306. (Temporary) Appropriation authority and funding -- prohibitions.
(1)The council may accept and expend the funds that it receives from grants, donations, or other private or public income, including amounts repaid as principal and interest on loans made by the council. These funds are statutorily appropriated to the council, as provided in 17-7-502 , for the purposes of this chapter, except that expenditures for actual and necessary expenses required for the efficient administration of this chapter must be made from temporary appropriations, as described in 17-7-501
(1)or (2), made for that purpose.
(2)No more than $100,000 of the funds expended by the council in the biennium beginning July 1, 2019, may be expended for the purposes of the Montana farmer loan repayment assistance program provided for in Title 90, chapter 9, part 5. The council may use the unspent funds for grants, loans, or other program costs pursuant to this chapter.
(3)Council members may not personally apply for or receive council funds. If an organization with which a member is affiliated applies for council funds, the member shall disclose the nature of the affiliation and, if the council member is a board member or officer of the organization, may not participate in the decision of the council regarding the application. (Terminates June 30, 2029--sec. 16, Ch. 439, L. 2019.)