Code · Montana · Title 90 — Planning, Research, and Development · Chapter 6 · Part 4
90-6-404. Allocation of taxable valuation for local taxation purposes.
90-6-404 . Allocation of taxable valuation for local taxation purposes. When property of a large-scale mineral development is subject to the provisions of 90-6-403 , the increase in taxable valuation must be allocated by the department of revenue as follows:
(1)The local government unit in which the ore body or the mineral deposit being mined is located must be allocated 20% of the total increase in taxable valuation of the gross proceeds.
(2)The remaining increase in taxable valuation of the mineral development must be allocated between affected counties and affected municipalities according to the following formula based on the place of residence of mineral development employees:
(a)A portion, not to exceed 20%, to affected municipalities, based on that percentage of the total number of mineral development employees that reside within municipal boundaries. The taxable valuation allocated to affected municipalities must be distributed to each municipality according to its percentage of the total number of mineral development employees who reside within municipal boundaries. That portion of the taxable valuation distributed to a municipality pursuant to this section is subject to the same county mill levy as other taxable properties located in the municipality.
(b)The remaining portion of the taxable valuation must be distributed to each affected county according to its percentage of the total number of mineral development employees that reside within the county.
(3)The increase in taxable valuation equal to that subject to subsection
(2)must be distributed pro rata among each affected high school district according to the percentage of the total number of mineral development high school students that reside within each district.
(4)The increase in taxable valuation equal to that subject to subsection
(2)must be distributed pro rata among each affected elementary school district according to the percentage of the total number of mineral development elementary school students that reside within each district.
(5)The distribution formula specified in subsections
(2)through
(4)may be modified by an impact plan approved as provided in 90-6-307 or amended as provided in 90-6-311 , if the modification is needed in order to ensure a reasonable correspondence between the occurrence of increased costs resulting from the mineral development and the allocation of taxable valuation resulting from the mineral development.