Code · Montana · Title 90 — Planning, Research, and Development · Chapter 4 · Part 6
90-4-615. Energy conservation repayment account.
(1)There is an energy conservation repayment account in the state special revenue fund established in 17-2-102 .
(2)There must be deposited in the energy conservation repayment account:
(a)the amount of energy costs saved as a result of energy conservation projects in state buildings, facilities, or structures using appropriations from the energy conservation capital projects account or the general fund for the energy conservation program;
(b)interest earned on the account;
(c)interest earned on the energy conservation capital projects account created in 90-4-617 ; and
(d)funds transferred to the account by the legislature.
(3)Money in the energy conservation repayment account is available to the division by appropriation to fund the costs of the energy conservation program for:
(a)conducting energy analysis;
(b)data collection and analysis;
(c)program administration and oversight;
(d)procurement, design, and construction costs for projects with energy cost savings considered not appropriate for funding through the repayment program; and
(e)monitoring the results of state building energy conservation projects.
(4)If the unencumbered funds in the account at the end of a biennium exceed $2 million, the division shall transfer to the energy conservation capital projects account the amount of funds in excess of $2 million.