Code · Montana · Title 90 — Planning, Research, and Development · Chapter 2 · Part 11
90-2-1103. Definitions.
90-2-1103 . Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Department" means the department of natural resources and conservation provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 33.
(2)"Financially feasible" means that adequate funds are available to complete the project as approved.
(3)"Mineral" means any precious stones or gems, gold, silver, copper, coal, lead, petroleum, natural gas, oil, uranium, or other nonrenewable merchantable products extracted from the surface or subsurface of the state of Montana.
(4)"Mineral development" means exploration, extraction, processing, or other activity related to the production of a mineral.
(5)"Mitigation" means the act of rectifying an impact by repairing, rehabilitating, or restoring the affected environment; reducing or eliminating an impact over time by operations that preserve or maintain the environment; or compensating for an impact by replacing or providing substitute resources or habitats.
(6)"Project" means a planned and coordinated action or series of actions addressing an objective consistent with the policy and purpose of the reclamation and development grants program. A project may consist of problem analysis, feasibility or design studies, environmental monitoring, remedial action plans or implementation, technology demonstration, research, construction or acquisition of capital facilities, or other related actions.
(7)"Public benefits" means those benefits that accrue to citizens as a group and enhance the common well-being of the people of Montana.
(8)"Public resources" means the natural resources of the state, including air, water, soil, minerals, vegetation, and fish and wildlife, and the economic, social, and cultural conditions of Montana citizens.
(9)"Technically feasible" means that a project or activity can be designed, constructed, operated, or carried out to accomplish its objectives, utilizing accepted engineering and other technical principles and concepts.