Code · Montana · Title 90 — Planning, Research, and Development · Chapter 11 · Part 1
90-11-102. Duties and assistance.
(1)It is the duty of the state director of Indian affairs, established in 2-15-217 , to carry out the legislative policy set forth in 90-11-101 .
(2)The state director shall:
(a)meet at least quarterly with tribal governments and become acquainted with the problems confronting the Indians of Montana;
(b)meet with executive branch directors on issues arising between Montana's Indian citizens, tribes, and state agency personnel and programs;
(c)report to the governor's cabinet meeting concerning issues confronting Indian people and tribal governments;
(d)advise the legislative and executive branches of the state of Montana of those problems and issues;
(e)make recommendations for the alleviation of those problems and issues;
(f)serve the Montana delegation in the federal congress as an adviser and intermediary in the field of Indian affairs;
(g)act as a liaison for representative Indian organizations and groups, public and private, whenever the state director's support is solicited by tribal governmental entities;
(h)serve on the state-tribal economic development commission established in 90-1-131 ; and
(i)report in detail at every meeting of the state-tribal relations committee those actions taken by the state-tribal economic development commission established by 90-1-131 to carry out its duties.
(3)All executive and legislative agencies of state government may within the area of their expertise and authority provide assistance to tribal councils or their official designees requesting assistance on any matter relating to education, health, natural resources, and economic development on Indian reservation lands.