Code · Montana · Title 90 — Planning, Research, and Development · Chapter 1 · Part 1
90-1-135. Special revenue accounts.
(1)There is a state special revenue account in the state treasury for the receipt of state and private funds and a federal special revenue account in the state treasury for the receipt of federal funds for expenditure by the state-tribal economic development commission established in 90-1-131 .
(2)Money in the state special revenue account from proceeds distributed under 15-65-121 and 15-68-820 is to be used for activities for the Indian tourism region, defined in 15-65-101 .
(3)Except as provided in subsection (2), money in the accounts established in subsection
(1)must be used to pay the commission's administrative costs.
(4)Money in the accounts that is not expended for the purposes identified in subsection
(2)or
(3)may be used for other purposes that the commission considers prudent or necessary.
(5)Interest and income earned on the money in the accounts must be deposited in the accounts for the commission's use.