Code · Montana · Title 87 — Fish and Wildlife · Chapter 6 · Part 4
87-6-412. Turkey tagging offenses.
(1)A person who kills, captures, or possesses a wild turkey by authority of any turkey tag or permit:
(a)shall validate the tag either electronically in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to 87-2-119 or by cutting out from the license or tag the date the turkey was killed prior to the person leaving or the turkey being removed from the site of the kill;
(b)shall keep the license or tag accompanying the turkey while the turkey is in the person's possession unless the license or tag was electronically validated; and
(c)may not validate pursuant to subsection (1)(a) a turkey license or tag that is restricted to a hunting district other than the hunting district where the turkey was killed.
(2)A person who is convicted of or who forfeits bond or bail after being charged with a violation of this section shall be fined not less than $50 or more than $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county detention center for not more than 6 months, or both. In addition, the person, upon conviction or forfeiture of bond or bail, may be subject to forfeiture of any current hunting, fishing, or trapping license issued by this state and the privilege to hunt, fish, and trap in this state or to use state lands, as defined in 77-1-101 , for recreational purposes for a period of time set by the court.