Code · Montana · Title 87 — Fish and Wildlife · Chapter 5 · Part 8
87-5-807. Reporting -- evaluations.
(1)A project sponsor shall:
(a)monitor and document the timelines, progress, and results of the project;
(b)evaluate the overall effectiveness of the project; and
(c)provide project and fiscal reports as required by contract.
(2)The department shall:
(a)conduct field evaluations of projects;
(b)require a project sponsor to initiate corrective action if an evaluation finds inadequacies in the project's progress or fiscal reporting; and
(c)on or before September 1 of each year preceding the convening of a regular session of the legislature, provide a report to the environmental quality council in accordance with 5-11-210 . The report must include:
(i)an overview of the program;
(ii)a listing of projects funded during the reporting period;
(iii)an analysis of how projects funded are improving wildlife habitat; and
(iv)a summary of past and current funding.