Code · Montana · Title 87 — Fish and Wildlife · Chapter 5 · Part 7
87-5-704. (Temporary) Rulemaking.
(1)The commission may adopt rules to implement 87-5-701 , 87-5-702 , and 87-5-711 through 87-5-715 . In implementing 87-5-713 , the commission may adopt rules approving species of wildlife that may be introduced by the department. In implementing 87-5-715 , the commission may adopt rules to authorize the control or extermination by the department of introduced wildlife species.
(2)The department may adopt rules to implement 87-5-713 and 87-5-715 . In implementing 87-5-713 and 87-5-715 , the department may not adopt rules in the subject areas reserved to the commission in subsection (1).
(a)The commission may adopt rules to implement 87-5-705 through 87-5-709 and 87-5-712 regarding the importation, possession, and sale of exotic wildlife, including adoption of a list of controlled exotic wildlife and a list of prohibited exotic wildlife. The commission may by rule add to the list of noncontrolled exotic wildlife provided in 87-5-706 . The department of livestock may not issue import permits for exotic wildlife on a list of controlled exotic wildlife or prohibited exotic wildlife without authorization from the department.
(b)The commission may adopt rules regarding the operation of the classification review committee established in 87-5-708 .
(4)The department may adopt rules regarding issuance of the authorization permit provided for in 87-5-705 (2), including the establishment of a reasonable fee for the permit.