Code · Montana · Title 87 — Fish and Wildlife · Chapter 4 · Part 3
87-4-302. (Temporary) Records and inspection.
(1)A fur dealer shall keep a book in which shall be recorded separately on the date of each transaction the following facts:
(a)the number and kind of all skins or pelts purchased or sold by the fur dealer;
(b)the place where the skins or furs were killed or trapped and a separate record of all the skins or pelts as were killed or trapped outside this state;
(c)the trapping license number under which the furs or pelts were taken in cases where a trapper's license is required;
(d)the names and addresses of the persons to whom the skins or pelts were sold or from whom they were purchased.
(2)This book shall be open at all reasonable times to the inspection of the director or any warden or any United States game warden and shall be preserved and accessible for 1 year after the expiration of any license granted to the fur dealer.